GAA Report 2001



The year 2001 was another successful year for our club both on and off the

field and one of these success was winning the club of the year award.

Our senior team started the season on a winning note by beating Ahane to win

last year's East Final on a score of Doon 1-9 Ahane 0-4.   In this year's East

championship we had not such luck we beat Ahane by 2 points but the referee

gave a draw.   We appealed his decision to the East Board but were not

successful and had to play the match again which we lost.   In the County

championship: we qualified second in our group beating Croom, Cappamore

and drew with Adare.   These results placed us in the quarter final against

Patrickswell on August 31st.  This was played in ideal conditions.  This was a

match that had everything end to end hurling and plenty of goal mouth

action.   A superb all round display of courage and commitment from Doon

gave red hot favourites Patrickswell a mighty fright and were unlucky to lose

by 2 points.

Panel: Billy McLoughlin, James Fox, Liam Ryan, Pearse Kennedy, James

O'Brien, Tadhg Hayes (Capt.), Derek Ryan, Eamon Stapleton, John Stokes,

Dave Stapleton, Bernard Crowe, Patrick Coleman, Michael McKenna, Fintan

Kennedy, Don Anderson.

Subs: Con O'Connell, Kevin McGrath, Seamus Barry, Tommy Ryan, T.J. Ryan,

Paul Anderson, John R. Walsh, Gerdie McGrath, James McLoughlin, Denis

Barry, Marcus Ryan

Manager: Gerdie McGrath

Selectors: Johnny Butler, John Cummins, Declan Ryan

Trainer: John O'Neill

Our Junior A team qualified for Co. Semi Final by beating Blackrock. This was

a great achievement as this was our second team and we were competing

against first strength teams.   This semi-final was played in Kilteely.   On the

day we were beaten by a sharper Caherline team.

Panel: Con O'Conell, Paul Anderson, Mike Keogh, Paddy Moloney, T.G. Ryan,

Kevin Nolan, Dan Holmes, Martin Bradshaw, John R. Walsh, Marcus Ryan,

Jimmy O'Dea, James Berkery, Gerdie McGrath, Ray Richardson, Jackie


Subs: Denis Barry, Tommy Ryan, Declan Ryan, Brian Treacy, Shane Ryan, Mike

Ryan, James O'Donovan, Padraig Ryan, Christopher Hanley.

Selectors: Tom O'Brien, Paddy Anderson, Denis Ryan

U21 team were beaten by Murroe/Boher by 3 points in East championship.

They put up a great display as we were missing some players who were out of

the country. Minors played 8 matches, won 4 and lost 4 and failed narrowly to

make semi-finals.

U16 team qualified for County Final against Na Piarsaigh.   This game was

played in Cappamore on Sept. 15th and ended in a draw and the replay is not

played yet.

Panel: Brendan Byrnes, Michael McGrath, Edward Kiely, Seamus White, Denis

Moloney, Diarmuid Ryan, George Allis, Ciaran Ryan, Daniel Landers, Roger

Ryan (Capt.), Padraig Maher, James Bradshaw, Mark Fenton, Brian Fenton,

Michael Fitzgerald.

Subs: John Hewston, Barry Whelan, Brendan Ryan, John Ryan, Timmy Ryan,

Robert McLoughlin, Brian Hayes.

Selectors: Andrew Mackey, Mike Ryan, E.J. Kiely, John Butler, Pat Ryan.

U15 - at the time of writing our U15 teams match ended in a draw with Sth.

Liberties in the East Final.    Congratulations to our U14 team on winning the

County League.   This is our only county title to date this year and they

achieved this by beating Croom in the final.  They beat Murroe/Boher in the

East Feile but were beaten by Kilmallock in Co. Feile semi-final on May 6th. In

the East Championship they were narrowly defeated by 1 point by


U13 team qualified for the East Final by beating Ahane and were easy winners

of the final against Murroe/Boher.   U12 team qualified for East Final by

beating Cappamore, Sth. Liberties and Murroe/Boher but were beaten by

Ahane in final.

Our Ull team took part in the ground hurling competition which was held in

Doon on Oct. 27th.   Our U10 team will be taking part in the indoor hurling

programme in Caherconlish.

Congratulations to Gerdie McGrath on winning the East Limerick Sports Star

Award for Junior A hurling. He is our first recipient of this award. It is a great

honour for both the club and Gerdie in recognition for his many years

dedication to the G.A.A. He was on the Feile winning team of 1978 and since

then has been involved in every grade in the club and is still going strong.

I would like to take this opportunity to thank everyone who helped to make

this year a success both on and off the field.

Mike O'Connell Secretary.

More GAA